Registered Teams and Results

Unofficial alumni teams are also listed.

Final Results

RankUniversityLocationCuber 1Cuber 2Cuber 3Cuber 4Result (video link)Comment
1CalBerkeley, CA, USA Vincent Sheu (Super-Senior) Edward Liu (Sophomore) Steven Xu (Senior) Chia-Wei Lu (Sophomore) 44.61 Yay, awkward high fives all around. Filmed by the Honourable Dr. Nan Ma. Display held by Ubiquinone, Head Duck. Emotional support by Devin Corr-Robinett and Ryan Lim. Lack of support from Alex Ho and Everest Shi
2Northeast Forestry UniversityHarbin, Heilongjiang, China Zijing Jin (second grad) Yukun Xia (third grad) Yang Chao (third grad) Yuwen Liu (first grad) 44.72
3University of Waterloo [Team A]Waterloo, ON, Canada Forte Shinko (2015) Justin Jaffray (2016) Jonathan Tan (2015) Sarah Strong (2016) 47.59 notbad.jpg
4Beihang UniversityBeijing, China Liping Jia (2nd grad) Guanyu Liu (2014) Qingsong Hong (2013) Jingzheng Wang (2015) 50.09 The first case and the last case are easy for white side
5Tongji UniversityShanghai, China Xiaobo Jin (2nd grad) Jiaxi Wang (2015) Tianxing Wang (2015) Yong Li (2016) 52.06 Flip that corner...pll skip!
6Zhejiang UniversityHangzhou, Zhejiang, China Xiao Hu (2015) Zhen Tang (2015) Xinghui Lu (2016) Jin Yang (2013) 54.33 lol throwing that board
7UC Berkeley AlumniBerkeley, CA, USA Darren Kwong (Not Sober) Dan Dzoan (Packing for Chile) Nick Young (On BART) Jeremy Fleischman (Quarter centenarian) 56.56 nothing terribly clever is coming to mind right now
8Stanford UniversityStanford, CA, USA Weston Mizumoto (2016) Shotaro Makisumi (1st grad) Lucas Garron (1st grad) Ravi Fernando (2014) 57.28
9Northeast Agricultural University Harbin, Heilongjiang, China Li Hang (1st grad) Chenhe Ming (1st grad) Yunhe Wang (1st grad) Zongbo Guan (1st grad) 57.55
10University of TorontoToronto, Ontario, Canada Jai Gambhir (2015) Daniel Ho (2016) Neil Wu (2016) Harris Chan (2015) 1:01.77 Ye!
11University of Technology, MunichMunich, Bavaria, Germany Maximilian Deimel (2014) Jan Smarschevski (2014) Timo Ludwig (2015) Fabian Ewers (2014) 1:02.56
12University of TsukubaIbaraki, Japan Taku Kaitani (2016) Tomohiro Tanno (2013) Shuto Ueno (2016) Yu Sajima (2013) 1:03.30 I made many mistakes while I was solving, so our time was not so good.(by Shuto Ueno)
13University of Shanghai for Science and TechnologyShanghai, China Xiaohe Tang (唐霄鹤) (2015) Yinghao Wang (王鹰豪) (2015) Junyu Wang (王骏瑜) (2013) Jiajun Li (李嘉俊) (2013) 1:07.96 The last player make some mistakes
14Karlsruhe Institute of TechnologyKarlsruhe, BW, Germany Thomas Müller (2015) Tim Habermaas (2013) Endrey Marcell (2014) Adrian Englhardt (2014) 1:09.02 Tim had 25s of inspection, yet he messes up his cross. It's all his fault. Thanks Macky for organizing. It was fun! :)
15University of TokyoTokyo, Japan Shun Sakurai (2014) Keita Nomura (2016) Kentaro Nishi (2013) Yumu Tabuchi (2016) 1:09.33
16Yale UniversityNew Haven, CT, USA Kevin Zhou (2015) Forrest Lin (2016) Ike Lee (2015) Dennis Mou (2013) 1:12.16 YOCO
17TJHSST AAlexandria, VA, US Eli Lifland (2016) Peter Gunnarson (2015) Devin Kim (2016) Asa Kaplan (2014) 1:15.38 It sucked. We will do better next year.
18L'Escale Highschool ARockland, Ontario, Canada Antoine Cantin (9th grade) Eric Lamarche (11th grade) Andre Cantin (11th grade) Gabriel Guay (10th grade) 1:22.46 No cubes were harmed in the making of this relay.
19Cedar Falls High SchoolCedar Falls, IA, USA Collin McIntyre (2014) Srinivas Dhanwada (2014) Jason Cheng (2016) Erik Cheng (2014) 1:39.82 Lol bell at 1:26
20Waseda UniversityShinjuku, Tokyo, Japan Hiroki Iwashita (2016) Yusuke Morikawa (2015) Akira Misawa (2014) Kotaro Terada (2014) 1:27.44 4th place in UTopen2012
21University of Waterloo [Team B]Waterloo, ON, Canada David Qian (2nd Grad) Howard Leung (2015) Wilson Cheang (2017) Blair Fuller (2017) 1:35.05 B team (B)est team, sub 4 master race, 2nd most cubular but 1st most handsome
22TJHSST BAlexandria, VA, US Alex Wendt (2015) David Zhao (2016) Christopher Stevens (2015) Chris Mercado (2013) 1:39.72
23Princeton UniversityPrinceton, NJ, USA Caden Ohlwiler (2015) Jennifer Tang (2013) Alan Chang (2014) Alex Yu (2015) 1:47.08 macky why did you leave? :(
24University of Waterloo [Team C]Waterloo, ON, Canada Adrian Cheung (2016) Nathaniel Singh (2017) Eric Chu (2017) Kevin Matthews (2016) 1:50.36 Last minute decision to make a Team C.
25California Institute of TechnologyPasadena, CA, USA Shari Kuroyama (2015) Adam Ball (2016) David Ding (2014) Michael Young (2014) 1:50.69 one day Caltech will be good again
26Cornell UniversityIthaca, NY, USA Harris Karsch Harris Karsch Harris Karsch Harris Karsch 1:52.07
27University of California, Berkeley (Team Z)Berkeley, CA, USA Andrew Sinclair (2015) Tiffany Hwu (2014) Roger Li (2016) Kevin Yanofsky (2015) 2:01.94 Everything went better than expected :)
28Chesapeake Science Point (High School)Hanover, MD, USA Kenneth Hargadon (2016) Andrew Morris (2015) Nabbas Mughal (2016) Ishmam Mirza (2015) 2:04.40 Nabbas... -_-
29Pierrepont SchoolWestport CT, USA Noah Arthurs (2014) Caleb Shapiro (2015) Tyler Leite (2014) Rohit Chandran (2014) 2:11.81 Steve Holt!
30Winona State UniversityWinona, MN, USA Anthony Schliesman (2015) Zack Osowski (2016) Ryan Westhoff (2015) Walker Welch (2015) 2:14.06 Fail Swag? I think yes.
31Keio UniversityTokyo, Japan Hiroto Ueda (2015) Tsukasa Kita (2016) Hiroto Tsuruzoe (2016) Tomoyuki Hiraide (2016) 2:38.53
32L'Escale Highschool BRockland, Ontario, Canada Zackary Rochon (11th grade) Vincent Taillefer (7th grade) Derrick Vivarais (7th grade) Guillaume Beauchamp (8th grade) 2:58.93
33Wangenheim Middle A (Mira Mesa Disciple)San Diego,CA, USA Joshua Pasco (6th grade) Morgan Skoog-Green (7th grade) Emily Phu (7th grade) Tobey Pineda (7th grade) 3:03.30 Andrew Book broke his OH so Morgan Skoog-Green substituted.
34ETH ZurichZurich, Switzerland Dominik Friese (2013) Bernhard Brodowsky (1st grad) Eivind Fonn (PhD) Stefan Huber (2013) 3:05.83 a few blackouts and stuff, but it was fun :D
35University of Technology, MunichMunich, Bavaria, Germany André Kupka (2014) Fritz Loehr (2014) Frank Schmidt (2014) Benjamin Schöntag (2014) 3:14.59 3:12.59 +2. it's slow but as long as we're faster than LMU...
36Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute [B Team]Troy, NY, USA James Wang (2016) Justin Yost (2016) Michael Mortimer (2016) Matthew DiPalma (2016) 3:32.86 B-Team rulez with LBL-swag, & props to Cpt. D.Spatch.
37TJHSST CAlexandria, VA, US Catherine Im (2016) Shirley Wang (2016) Jerry Lu (2016) Rushi Shah (2016) 3:45.11 Rushi, we all hate you.
38University of WashingtonSeattle, WA, USA Zheng Li (2nd year PhD) Janelle Tin (Freshman) Hao Wu (1st year PhD) Yuxing Sun (Sophomore) 4:17.63
39Ludwig-Maximilians-UniversitätMünchen, Germany Moritz Karl (2014) Alvaro de Diego (2014) Hannah Schrenk (2014) Leopold Zoller (2014) 4:31.67
40Wangenheim Middle B (Mira Mesa Disciple)San Diego, CA, USA Kevin Villegas (6th grade) David Webber (7th grade) Ryan Finney (7th grade) Kornkanok Kongpo (8th) 4:34.08
41Iowa State UniversityAmes, IA, USA Amin Sanei (2013) Grant Warner (2015) Jon Amundson (2016) Brandon Mikel (2014) 4:52.69 Sub-5!
42Vienna University of TechnologyVienna, Austria Thomas Kolar (2014) Elisabeth Schiessler (2012) Nathanael Alesskla (2014) Jakob Kogler (2014) 5:28.53

No Shows

UniversityLocationCuber 1Cuber 2Cuber 3Cuber 4
Mira Mesa HighSan Diego, CA, USA Joshua Li (2013) Jorge Millan (2015) Steven Zakravsky (2013) Jordan Cardinez (2015)
Washington University in St. LouisSt. Louis, MO Kevin Hays (2016) Anthony Fidaleo (2016) Kaisen Yao (2016) Luke Duschl (2016)
River Hill High School(A)Clarksville, MD, USA Keaton Ellis (2014) Chun Mun Loke (2014) Kaitlyn Kim (2015) Ajay Mysore (2013)
River Hill High School(B)Clarksville, MD, USA Jack Tu (2016) Tommy Szeliga (2014) Andrew Chen (2016) Jason Owens (2016)
Sun Yat-sen UniversityZhuhai, Guangdong, China Zhenzhong Huang (2015) Ruihang Huang (2015) Qingbin Chen (2016) Weixing Zhang (2016)
University of California, BerkeleyBerkeley, California, USA Neil Garde (2015) Everest Shi (2016) Alex Ho (2015) Ryan Lim (2015)
Mira Mesa High (Freshmen/ Novice)San Diego, CA, USA Brian Zakravsky (2016) Jonathan Giang (2016) Thomas Tran (2016) Ivann Agapito(2016)
Chesapeake Science Point (Middle School)Hanover, MD, USA Joshua Santos (2017) Joshua Brunk (2018) Lewis Morgan (2017) Ty Fajardo (2017)
West Windsor-Plainsboro High School SouthWest Windsor, NJ, US Kevin Li (2015) Tommy Liang (2015) Aashil Desai (2015) Brian Qiu (2015)
Takoma Park Middle SchoolTakoma, MD, USA Alex Miao (2017) Daniel Kim (2018) Ray Weng (2018) Jonathan Lin (2018)
Hillsdale CollegeHillsdale, Michigan, USA Mike Ragan (2015) Jeremy Filar (2015) Matt Chalberg (2015) Anthony Brooks (2015)
Mira Mesa (B)San Diego, CA, USA Ken Monillas (2015) Khai Nguyen (2015) Danise Edra (2013) Seth Nakanishi (2015)
Carmel High SchoolCarmel, Indiana, USA Trevor Mahoney (12th grade) Garrett Shugart (12th grade) Ryan Vall (12th grade) Michel Lu (12th grade)